Reports

Richmond_upon_thames - Population - Ward GLA - St Margarets and North Twickenham

St Margarets and North Twickenham
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for St Margarets and North Twickenham.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
12,352
 
Total projected population
(2020)
6,120

Male projected population
(2020)
6,232

Female projected population
(2020)
12,983
 
Total projected population
(2030)
6,267

Male projected population
(2030)
6,716

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | St Margarets and North Twickenham
Total projected population comparison
#color:0xFFD700 All St Margarets and North Twickenham: 12,352.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All South Richmond: 11,957.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Kew: 11,943.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All North Richmond: 11,852.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Hampton Wick: 11,689.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Mortlake and Barnes Common: 11,547.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All West Twickenham: 11,169.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Twickenham Riverside: 11,159.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside: 11,143.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Heathfield: 10,985.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Teddington: 10,954.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All East Sheen: 10,929.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Fulwell and Hampton Hill: 10,859.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Hampton: 10,487.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All South Twickenham: 10,375.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Whitton: 10,220.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Barnes: 10,034.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Hampton North: 9,504.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0xBDD3C0 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x95B99B 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x6E9F76 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0xBDD3C0 65 and over Richmond upon Thames: 16.0% #color:0x95B99B 16 to 64 Richmond upon Thames: 63.8% #color:0x6E9F76 0 to 15 Richmond upon Thames: 20.2% #color:0xBDD3C0 65 and over St Margarets and North Twickenham: 11.2% #color:0x95B99B 16 to 64 St Margarets and North Twickenham: 66.6% #color:0x6E9F76 0 to 15 St Margarets and North Twickenham: 22.2% Broad age group projections for St Margarets and North Twickenham
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 152,69822.240,35120.21,765,68819.7
16 to 648,06566.6126,31363.86,059,41868.1
65 and over1,36211.231,336161,078,37412.2
Population projections for all persons by year
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesLondon
201511,631193,8898,605,871
202012,352199,1578,991,329
202512,869198,7189,380,861
203012,983200,4369,728,414
203513,072202,13710,064,288
204013,415206,67710,375,713
204514,172216,59810,657,368
205014,752223,85510,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  85 and over: 2.22 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  80 to 84: 2.06 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  75 to 79: 2.96 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  70 to 74: 4.35 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  65 to 69: 4.42 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  60 to 64: 5.24 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  55 to 59: 6.66 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  50 to 54: 7.38 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  45 to 49: 8.44 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  40 to 44: 8.47 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  35 to 39: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  30 to 34: 6.36 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  25 to 29: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  20 to 24: 4.12 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  5 to 9: 6.54 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  0 to 4: 6.04 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0xD1D0D5 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  85 and over: 2.22 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  80 to 84: 2.06 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  75 to 79: 2.96 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  70 to 74: 4.35 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  65 to 69: 4.42 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  60 to 64: 5.24 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  55 to 59: 6.66 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  50 to 54: 7.38 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  45 to 49: 8.44 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  40 to 44: 8.47 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  35 to 39: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  30 to 34: 6.36 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  25 to 29: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  20 to 24: 4.12 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  5 to 9: 6.54 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  0 to 4: 6.04 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  85 and over: 1.36 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  80 to 84: 1.36 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  75 to 79: 1.97 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  70 to 74: 3.15 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  65 to 69: 3.37 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  60 to 64: 4.08 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  55 to 59: 5.85 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  50 to 54: 7.27 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  45 to 49: 9.45 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  40 to 44: 9.51 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  35 to 39: 9.97 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  30 to 34: 7.94 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  25 to 29: 5.33 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  20 to 24: 3.61 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  15 to 19: 4.88 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  10 to 14: 7.1 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  5 to 9: 7.12 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  0 to 4: 6.7 5-year age group population projections for St Margarets and North Twickenham
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 48276.712,0216590,2386.6
5 to 98797.113,0166.5555,4146.2
10 to 148787.112,8846.5528,9545.9
15 to 196024.910,5235.3474,8635.3
20 to 244463.68,2084.1560,1146.2
25 to 296585.310,1635.1786,4878.8
30 to 349807.912,6576.4842,3019.4
35 to 391,2311015,7417.9789,4608.8
40 to 441,1759.516,8598.5681,1867.6
45 to 491,1679.516,8108.4601,4156.7
50 to 548987.314,7007.4569,2906.3
55 to 597225.913,2696.7508,9955.7
60 to 645044.110,4305.2405,1404.5
65 to 694163.48,7954.4318,2673.5
70 to 743893.28,6574.4280,8573.1
75 to 7924325,8893197,8152.2
80 to 841681.44,1122.1152,1821.7
85 and over1681.44,4212.2148,3521.7
Population projection pyramid for males and females
#color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  0 - 4: 6.31 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  5 - 9: 6.86 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  10 - 14: 6.42 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  15 - 19: 4.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  20 - 24: 3.15 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  25 - 29: 5.84 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  30 - 34: 9.16 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  35 - 39: 9.98 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  40 - 44: 9.51 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  45 - 49: 9.36 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  50 - 54: 7.35 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  55 - 59: 5.93 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  60 - 64: 4.34 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  65 - 69: 3.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  70 - 74: 2.89 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  75 - 79: 2.14 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  80 - 84: 1.34 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  85+: 1.42 5-year age group female population estimates for St Margarets and North Twickenham for 2020
#color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  0 - 4: 7.09 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  5 - 9: 7.38 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  10 - 14: 7.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  15 - 19: 5.26 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  20 - 24: 4.08 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  25 - 29: 4.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  30 - 34: 6.69 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  35 - 39: 9.95 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  40 - 44: 9.52 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  45 - 49: 9.55 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  50 - 54: 7.19 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  55 - 59: 5.76 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  60 - 64: 3.82 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  65 - 69: 3.24 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  70 - 74: 3.42 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  75 - 79: 1.79 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  80 - 84: 1.38 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  85+: 1.29 5-year age group male population projections for St Margarets and North Twickenham
Ethnicity| St Margarets and North Twickenham
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  White: 86 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.6 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Minority Ethnic: 28.6 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Asian/Asian British: 7.3 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  White: 87.7 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 3.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Minority Ethnic: 27.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.9 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Asian/Asian British: 6.2 BAME population
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British6896.213,6077.34,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1050.92,8161.51,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total3,06727.553,40828.610,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups4193.86,7803.61,192,8792.3
White9,79687.7160,7258645,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnic makeup
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Arab: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Any other ethnic group: 1 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  White and Black Caribbean: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  White and Black African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  White and Asian: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other Mixed: 1 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Pakistani: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other Asian: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Indian: 2.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Chinese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Bangladeshi: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Any other ethnic group: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  White and Black African: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  White and Asian: 1.7 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other Mixed: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  African: 0.6 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Pakistani: 0.6 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Indian: 2.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Chinese: 0.9 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Bangladeshi: 0.3 Detailed ethnicity chart
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi310.38670.5436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1020.91,7530.9379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian3182.85,2022.81,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian1681.54,6222.5819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani700.61,1630.61,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African630.61,6430.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean290.38400.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black130.13330.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed10911,9421283,0050.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1951.72,8571.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African510.57310.4161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean640.61,2500.7415,6160.8
Other ethnic group: Arab510.51,1720.6220,9850.4
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British8,10572.5133,58271.442,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller20950.154,8950.1
White: Irish33034,7662.5517,0011
White: Other White1,35912.222,28211.92,430,0104.6
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group11211,8901327,4330.6
Country of birth| St Margarets and North Twickenham
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other countries: 15.7 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 4.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Ireland: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Northern Ireland: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Wales: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Scotland: 2 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  England: 71.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other countries: 14.9 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011: 2 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other EU: Member countries in March 2001: 4.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Ireland: 1.9 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Northern Ireland: 0.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Wales: 1.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Scotland: 2.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  England: 71.5 Country of birth for St Margarets and North Twickenham
St Margarets and North TwickenhamLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England7,99171.54,997,07261.144,246,59283.5
Scotland2782.589,5271.1708,8721.3
Wales2041.853,8280.7506,6191
Northern Ireland930.832,7740.4206,7350.4
Ireland2071.9129,8071.6395,1820.7
Other EU: Member countries in March 20015064.5341,9814.2894,9081.7
Other EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20112252369,1524.51,085,3512
Other countries1,66514.92,157,32426.44,961,6989.4
Household composition| St Margarets and North Twickenham
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other household types: 8.2 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  One person household: 32.6 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  One family household: 59.2 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other household types: 9.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  One person household: 28 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  One family household: 62.4 Household composition in St Margarets and North Twickenham for 2011
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over18444,2385.31,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple58612.78,28810.42,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent60.12300.3108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1693.72,4093890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children4118.95,6497.11,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent2655.86,2647.82,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent9122,3823766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1743.83,8824.91,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,83739.928,50235.77,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent1683.73,5324.41,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children1,09223.715,74719.73,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children57712.59,22311.62,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over3858.49,43411.82,725,59612.4
One person household: Other90319.616,57420.83,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over110.22230.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students240.52850.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other3056.64,4175.5995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children992.21,6102584,0162.6
Main language| St Margarets and North Twickenham
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  East Asian: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  South Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  West/ Central Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other European (EU): 3.9 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Spanish: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Portuguese: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  French: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other: 0.1 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  African: 0.2 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  South Asian: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Russian: 0.4 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other European (EU): 3.4 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Spanish: 0.7 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  French: 0.7 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other UK: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0.1 Country of birth in St Margarets and North Twickenham for 2011
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)9,62591.2159,70289.646,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)80.16608,2480
Other UK language001104,6370
French730.71,1690.7145,0260.3
Portuguese300.36260.4131,0020.3
Spanish730.71,2040.7118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)3583.47,0393.91,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)002202,8780
Other European language (non EU)390.47470.464,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00104,6000
Russian410.45890.366,2710.1
Turkish230.23000.298,0830.2
Arabic410.47220.4152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language440.41,4360.8181,4240.4
South Asian language10312,4641.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language680.61,6470.9374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00101,7290
North/South American language00401,0220
Caribbean Creole00205060
African language210.24700.3240,5720.5
Other languages70.185017,6750
Sign language1036020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| St Margarets and North Twickenham
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 36.7 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.2 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Married: 47.3 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.9 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 3.4 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 37.7 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 1.7 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Married: 49.9 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.8 Marital and civil partnership status in St Margarets and North Twickenham for 2011
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved5956.811,9167.93,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership360.46650.4100,2880.2
Married4,36049.970,99847.320,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1501.73,3552.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)3,29337.755,07036.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership2983.48,0485.42,971,7026.9
Religion | St Margarets and North Twickenham
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  No religion: 28.4 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Muslim: 3.3 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Jewish: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Hindu: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Christian: 55.3 #color:0x827676 Richmond upon Thames  Buddhist: 0.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  No religion: 30.9 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Muslim: 2.4 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Jewish: 0.6 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Hindu: 1.7 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Christian: 53.8 #color:0x6E9F76 St Margarets and North Twickenham  Buddhist: 0.9 Religion in St Margarets and North Twickenham for 2011
St Margarets and North TwickenhamRichmond upon ThamesEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist960.91,5770.8238,6260.5
Christian6,01653.8103,31955.331,479,87659.4
Hindu1881.73,0511.6806,1991.5
Jewish680.61,4090.8261,2820.5
Muslim2682.46,1283.32,660,1165
Sikh880.81,5810.8420,1960.8
Other religion590.58900.5227,8250.4
No religion3,45430.953,19528.413,114,23224.7
Report generated at St Margarets and North TwickenhamSt Margarets and North Twickenham