Population

Richmond_upon_thames - Population - UTLA GLA

This report is available for the following features:

Richmond_upon_thames - Population - UTLA GLA - Richmond upon Thames

Richmond upon Thames
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Richmond upon Thames.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
199,157
 
Total projected population
(2020)
96,800

Male projected population
(2020)
102,356

Female projected population
(2020)
200,436
 
Total projected population
(2030)
97,299

Male projected population
(2030)
103,137

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Richmond upon Thames
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0x6E9F76 All Barnet: 392,453.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Croydon: 387,651.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Newham: 364,346.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Ealing: 352,809.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Enfield: 337,835.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Brent: 337,602.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Wandsworth: 332,524.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Bromley: 329,748.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Lambeth: 326,520.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Tower Hamlets: 322,704.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Southwark: 319,374.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Redbridge: 308,637.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Lewisham: 308,427.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Hillingdon: 305,382.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Greenwich: 288,192.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Hackney: 282,365.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Waltham Forest: 279,609.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Hounslow: 278,641.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Haringey: 271,223.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Havering: 261,718.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Camden: 255,044.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Harrow: 253,563.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Bexley: 247,736.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Westminster: 246,778.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Islington: 236,404.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Barking and Dagenham: 220,361.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Merton: 211,787.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Sutton: 206,075.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Richmond upon Thames: 199,157.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Hammersmith and Fulham: 189,349.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Kingston upon Thames: 176,313.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All Kensington and Chelsea: 153,446.0% #color:0x6E9F76 All City of London: 7,562.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0xBDD3C0 65 and over England: 18.5% #color:0x95B99B 16 to 64 England: 62.2% #color:0x6E9F76 0 to 15 England: 19.3% #color:0xBDD3C0 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x95B99B 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x6E9F76 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0xBDD3C0 65 and over Richmond upon Thames: 16.0% #color:0x95B99B 16 to 64 Richmond upon Thames: 63.8% #color:0x6E9F76 0 to 15 Richmond upon Thames: 20.2% Broad age group projections for Richmond upon Thames
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 1540,22420.21,774,12419.710,934,80019.3
16 to 64127,05963.86,119,73268.135,348,20062.2
65 and over31,874161,097,47312.210,512,10018.5
Population projections for all persons by year
Richmond upon ThamesLondon
2015193,8898,605,871
2020199,1578,991,329
2025198,7189,380,861
2030200,4369,728,414
2035202,13710,064,288
2040206,67710,375,713
2045216,59810,657,368
2050223,85510,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  85 and over: 2.22 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  80 to 84: 2.06 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  75 to 79: 2.96 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  70 to 74: 4.35 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  65 to 69: 4.42 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  60 to 64: 5.24 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  55 to 59: 6.66 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  50 to 54: 7.38 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  45 to 49: 8.44 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  40 to 44: 8.47 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  35 to 39: 7.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  30 to 34: 6.36 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  25 to 29: 5.1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  20 to 24: 4.12 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  10 to 14: 6.47 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  5 to 9: 6.54 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  0 to 4: 6.04 5-year age group population projections for Richmond upon Thames
Richmond upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 412,0216590,2386.6
5 to 913,0166.5555,4146.2
10 to 1412,8846.5528,9545.9
15 to 1910,5235.3474,8635.3
20 to 248,2084.1560,1146.2
25 to 2910,1635.1786,4878.8
30 to 3412,6576.4842,3019.4
35 to 3915,7417.9789,4608.8
40 to 4416,8598.5681,1867.6
45 to 4916,8108.4601,4156.7
50 to 5414,7007.4569,2906.3
55 to 5913,2696.7508,9955.7
60 to 6410,4305.2405,1404.5
65 to 698,7954.4318,2673.5
70 to 748,6574.4280,8573.1
75 to 795,8893197,8152.2
80 to 844,1122.1152,1821.7
85 and over4,4212.2148,3521.7
Population projection for males and females
#color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  5 - 9: 6.24 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  10 - 14: 6.16 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  15 - 19: 5.09 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  20 - 24: 4.06 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  25 - 29: 5.16 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  30 - 34: 6.54 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  35 - 39: 8.01 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  40 - 44: 8.44 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  45 - 49: 8.27 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  50 - 54: 7.31 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  60 - 64: 5.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  65 - 69: 4.51 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  70 - 74: 4.49 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  75 - 79: 3.12 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  80 - 84: 2.29 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  85+: 2.79 5-year age group female population estimates for Richmond upon Thames for 2020
#color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  0 - 4: 6.36 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  5 - 9: 6.85 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  10 - 14: 6.79 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  20 - 24: 4.19 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  25 - 29: 5.04 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  30 - 34: 6.16 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  35 - 39: 7.79 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  40 - 44: 8.49 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  45 - 49: 8.62 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  50 - 54: 7.46 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  55 - 59: 6.75 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  60 - 64: 5.27 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  65 - 69: 4.32 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  70 - 74: 4.19 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  75 - 79: 2.78 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  80 - 84: 1.82 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  85+: 1.62 5-year age group male population projections for Richmond upon Thames
Ethnicity| Richmond upon Thames
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2020 London: 43.5 #color:0x6E9F76 BAME % 2020 Richmond upon Thames: 16.2 BAME population
Richmond upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME32,60816.24,005,76443.5
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.8 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other Ethnic Group: 1.1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other Asian: 3.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other Mixed: 1.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  White & Asian: 1.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  White & Black African: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  White & Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other White: 15.1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  White - Irish: 2.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Pakistani: 0.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Indian: 3.1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Chinese: 0.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Black African: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Bangladeshi: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Arab: 0.8 Non-White British ethnicity
Richmond upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%
Arab1,5430.8146,5721.6
Bangladeshi1,0010.5263,5562.9
Black African1,9641669,2177.3
Black Caribbean1,1120.6346,0863.8
Chinese1,8880.9158,7371.7
Indian6,1583.1654,6537.1
Other Asian6,4833.2518,2365.6
Other Black3290.2214,0572.3
Other Ethnic Group2,1811.1224,7292.4
Other Mixed2,3251.2167,2171.8
Other White30,42015.11,457,97815.8
Pakistani1,8190.9281,3773.1
White & Asian3,3491.7132,7361.4
White & Black African9400.586,6050.9
White & Black Caribbean1,5150.8141,9841.5
White - British132,86965.93,552,63438.6
White - Irish5,8152.9186,9552
Nationality and country of birth| Richmond upon Thames
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Havering: 92.7 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Bexley: 87.3 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Sutton: 86.9 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Bromley: 83.9 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 83.8 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 83.3 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 80 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Lewisham: 79.6 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 79.1 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Greenwich: 78.9 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Enfield: 78.8 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Lambeth: 78.7 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Islington: 78.3 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Croydon: 78.2 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 77.4 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Merton: 77 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 76.7 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Barnet: 76.5 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Ealing: 76.2 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 75.7 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Southwark: 75.7 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Hackney: 75.1 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Camden: 75 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 75 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Harrow: 74.8 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Redbridge: 74.6 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Hounslow: 74.4 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Haringey: 74.2 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Newham: 74 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Brent: 70.6 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Westminster: 67.6 #color:0x6E9F76 UK Nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 65.6 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Richmond upon Thames for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 34.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Westminster: 32.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Brent: 29.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Newham: 26 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Haringey: 25.8 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hounslow: 25.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Redbridge: 25.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Harrow: 25.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 25 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hackney: 24.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Camden: 24.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 24.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Southwark: 24 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Ealing: 23.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 23.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Barnet: 23.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Merton: 23 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 22.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Islington: 21.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Croydon: 21.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Enfield: 21.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Lambeth: 21 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 20.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Greenwich: 20.8 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Lewisham: 20.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 20 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 17.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 16.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Bromley: 16.1 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Sutton: 13.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Bexley: 12.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Non-UK nationals 2019 Havering: 7.3 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Richmond upon Thames for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.3 #color:0x827676 London  UK Nationals: 77.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Non-UK nationals: 17.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  UK Nationals: 83.3 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Richmond upon Thames for 2019
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals165,00083.36,972,00077.650,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals34,00017.22,008,00022.35,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.1 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.8 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Rest of the World: 4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Oceanian: 2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Central and South American: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  North American: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  South Asian: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  non-EU European: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  EU: 10.6 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Richmond upon Thames for 2019
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union21,00010.61,146,00012.83,323,0006
Non-EU European1,0000.5105,0001.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central Asian1,0000.552,0000.6189,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A63,0000.7142,0000.3
South Asian2,0001225,0002.5684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A53,0000.6154,0000.3
Sub Saharan AfricanN/AN/A141,0001.6396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A16,0000.255,0000.1
North American2,000166,0000.7164,0000.3
Central and South American1,0000.582,0000.9160,0000.3
Oceanian4,000259,0000.7118,0000.2
Rest of the World8,0004364,0004.1892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.9 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Non-UK: 21.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  UK: 78.3 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Richmond upon Thames for 2019
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK155,00078.35,659,0006346,977,00084.4
Non-UK43,00021.73,317,00036.98,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 1 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Oceania: 3 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Central and South America: 2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  North America: 2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  North Africa: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 8.1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  South East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  South Asia: 2.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Middle and East Central Asia: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Non-EU European: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  EU: 8.1 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Richmond upon Thames for 2019
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union16,0008.11,055,00011.73,214,0005.8
Non-EU European2,0001184,0002354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia2,0001147,0001.6380,0000.7
East Asia1,0000.5122,0001.4292,0000.5
South Asia5,0002.5659,0007.31,776,0003.2
South East Asia1,0000.5110,0001.2329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa1,0000.5530,0005.91,240,0002.2
North Africa1,0000.558,0000.6127,0000.2
North America4,0002101,0001.1267,0000.5
Central and South America4,0002257,0002.9463,0000.8
Oceania6,000394,0001207,0000.4
Rest of the World16,0008.11,040,00011.62,303,0004.1
Household composition| Richmond upon Thames
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other household types: 8.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  One person household: 32.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  One family household: 59.2 Household composition in Richmond upon Thames for 2011
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over4,2385.3134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple8,28810.4282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2300.312,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2,409391,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children5,6497.1178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent6,2647.8413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent2,3823134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children3,8824.9278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple28,50235.7916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent3,5324.4155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children15,74719.7490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children9,22311.6270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over9,43411.8312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other16,57420.8718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2230.38,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students2850.424,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other4,4175.5306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1,6102149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Richmond upon Thames
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  African: 0.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  East Asian: 0.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  South Asian: 1.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  West/ Central Asian: 0.8 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other European (EU): 3.9 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Spanish: 0.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Portuguese: 0.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  French: 0.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other UK: 0 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Richmond upon Thames for 2011
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)159,70289.66,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)6601,31008,2480
Other UK language1101,16604,6370
French1,1690.784,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese6260.471,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish1,2040.771,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)7,0393.9423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)2201,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)7470.438,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)103,81804,6000
Russian5890.326,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish3000.271,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic7220.470,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1,4360.882,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language2,4641.4507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language1,6470.9128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language1020401,7290
North/South American language4043801,0220
Caribbean Creole2023405060
African language4700.3132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages8508,2500.117,6750
Sign language3603,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Richmond upon Thames
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 36.7 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.2 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Married: 47.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.9 Marital and civil partnership status in Richmond upon Thames for 2011
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved11,9167.9484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership6650.427,4250.4100,2880.2
Married70,99847.32,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)3,3552.2211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)55,07036.72,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership8,0485.4328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Richmond upon Thames
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  No religion: 28.4 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Muslim: 3.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Jewish: 0.8 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Hindu: 1.6 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Christian: 55.3 #color:0x6E9F76 Richmond upon Thames  Buddhist: 0.8 Religion in Richmond upon Thames for 2011
Richmond upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist1,5770.882,0261238,6260.5
Christian103,31955.33,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu3,0511.6411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish1,4090.8148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim6,1283.31,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh1,5810.8126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion8900.547,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion53,19528.41,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at Richmond upon ThamesRichmond upon Thames